Terms of use and privacy statement

This website is managed by Value Square N.V. Value Square is a registered asset management and investment advice company licensed by the Belgian Financial Services and Markets Authority (www.fsma.be).

Value Square may amend these terms of use and this privacy statement from time to time and therefore advises you to consult them regularly.

Liability and scope of the information

Value Square endeavours to ensure that all the information on this website is as accurate, complete, current and precise as possible. The website is updated on a regular basis. However, Value Square cannot accept any liability, whatever the situation, for any direct or indirect damage or loss resulting from use of the information on this site or on any website referenced. If any errors or inaccuracies arise, Value Square will do all it can to rectify these as quickly as possible.

Users should be mindful of the risks associated with trading financial instruments. The value of an investment may fluctuate considerably. Past performance offers no guarantee for future returns.

This website is for information only. The details disseminated do not constitute professional advice or an offer to buy or sell a financial instrument. They have no contractual value and do not constitute a unilateral commitment by Value Square. If you are interested in investing, you should contact Value Square to receive advice tailored to your specific investment profile.

Any copying or reproduction of this website or parts thereof without the explicit consent of Value Square is prohibited.

Protection of privacy

1. Categories of data processed – purpose of the data processing

Value Square nv is responsible for processing the personal data collected via the website.

More specifically, if you submit a contact form or register for events, your name, e-mail address, postal address, the contact request or any other comments and possibly your telephone number will be collected and processed. This personal data is protected by the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

You are entitled to object, free of charge, to the processing of your personal data on compelling and legitimate grounds, unless we need to process this data as part of the conclusion or performance of a contract. You can also ask us to supply a copy of your processed personal data. Lastly, you are also entitled to have any inaccurate data concerning you corrected or to prohibit use of this data.

For clients, protection of privacy and personal data is covered by the terms of the contract concluded with Value Square. The Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data applies.

2. Cookie policy

Value Square uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience on this website. A cookie is a small text file that is created by the server of the website visited and placed on the user's computer system (hard drive). Most websites use cookies to enable them to function and to enhance the user experience. Cookies also make it possible to remember your preferences during your visit to the site or in case you visit the site again in the future.

The Value Square website mainly uses session cookies. These are cookies that are used to store data during a specific session. Session cookies are only stored in your browser's cache memory while you are visiting the web server and are deleted from the cache when the session is ended.

The website also uses permanent cookies.

These are cookies that store your language preference, your acceptance of our cookie policy and your client login, for example, which means you do not have to select the relevant option or enter this information again each time you visit.

The website also uses Google Analytics (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, __utmv and __utmz). These cookies record how often you visit the website, which search engine and search term you use, which links you click on and how long your visit lasts. This data allows us to compile anonymous statistics that provide an insight into how people use our websites, helping us to improve their structure and content. We cannot identify you personally on the basis of this information. You can deactivate these cookies by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Most web browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically. You can change the settings so that cookies are blocked or a warning is displayed if cookies are sent to your computer. Please refer to your browser’s instructions or help screen to find out more about how to change your browser settings.

Applicable law and competent court

This website is managed by the office in Belgium and is compliant with Belgian legislation. Value Square offers no guarantee that it is also suitable for use in other countries. Any dispute relating to the use of the website will be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts in Belgium.